2021 Poster Competition


The CFAES Virtual Poster Competition has now ended. Thank you to everyone who participated to make this event a success!

The Annual Research Poster Competition is open to researchers who have participated in original research conducted while at The Ohio State University, supported by the College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences. There are various levels of the competition for undergraduate (BS), graduate MS, and graduate PhD students, as well as postdoctoral scholars, and research staff (Research Assistants/ Associates/ Scientists, or Visiting Scholars that are not currently enrolled in an advanced degree program). You can view the full competition guidelines below:

Graduate Guidelines

Undergraduate Guidelines

If you have any questions about the virtual poster competition, please contact Kayla Arnold.
 

Congratulations to our 2021 Poster Competition winners!

The 2021 competition winners were announced live on April 8 at our virtual awards ceremony. You can view the recorded portion of the ceremony online and view all of the award winners here.

Master

Third place: Kushal KC, Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering, advised by Sami Khanal
Second place:
Danielle Voss, Food Science and Technology, advised by Monica Giusti
First place (tied): Dylan Ricke, Entomology, advised by Reed Johnson
First place (tied): Emily Walker, Entomology, advised by Reed Johnson

Ph.D.

Third place: Colby Gregg, Agricultural Communication, Education, and Leadership, advised by Amanda Bowling
Second place: Molly Mills, Environmental Science Graduate Program, advised by Jiyoung Lee
First place: Lydia Fyie, Entomology, advised by Mary Gardiner and Megan Meuti

Postdoctoral Scholar

Third place (tied): Ashish Manandhar, Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering, advised by Ajay Shah
Third place (tied): Bo Li, Horticulture and Crop Science, advised by Andrea Gschwend
Second place: Carlos Esquivel, Entomology, advised by Luis Canas
First place: Wenshuang Xie, Plant Pathology, advised by Lucy Stewart

Research Scientist

Third place: Anirudh Akula, Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering, Ajay Shah Lab
Second place: Esha Shrestha, Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering, Ajay Shah Lab
First place: Erick Martinez Rodriguez, Plant Pathology, Luis Canas Lab
 

Undergraduate 
 

Animal Sciences - Health

Third place: Andrew Brower & Isabelle Schlachter (team), advised by Kichoon Lee
Second place:
Annika Diaz, advised by Maurice Eastridge & Anastasia Vlasova
First place: Hailey Jermolowicz, advised by Benjamin Wenner

Animal Sciences - Nutrition

Third place: Shiling Zhao, advised by Andreas Chavez
Second place: Cameron White, advised by Sheila Jacobi
First place: Antoinette Foliart, advised by Jeffrey Firkins

Entomology

Third place (tied): Valerie Anderson, advised by Christopher Ranger
Third place (tied): Christiana Arkorful-Bondzie, advised by Megan Meuti
Second place: Joseph Urso, advised by Megan Meuti
First place: Olivia Blanco, advised by Megan Meuti

Environmental & Plant Sciences

Second place: Joshua Chaney, advised by Scott Demyan
First place (tied): Lillian Ostrander, advised by Stephen Matthews
First place (tied): Esha Sharma, advised by Andrea Gschwend

Food Sciences

Second place (tied): Anna Carroll, advised by Rafael Jimenez-Flores
Second place (tied): Justyna Korneluk & Anna McSurley (team), advised by Gonul Kaletunc
First place: Peter Kolev, advised by Rafael Jimenez-Flores

Social Sciences

Second place: Milan Pozderac, advised by Tracey Kitchel
First place: Joel Shoup, advised by Ben Brown

View All Posters

2020 Competition winners

Master

Third place (tied): Sarah Scott, Entomology, advised by Mary Gardiner
Third place (tied): Lydia Fyie, Entomology, advised by Mary Gardiner and Megan Meuti
Second place: Kushal KC, Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering, advised by Sami Khanal
First place: Nicole Lorig, Animal Sciences, advised by Kimberly Cole

Ph.D.

Third place: Dipak Kathayat, Food Animal Health Research Program, advised by Gireesh Rajashekara
Second place: Denisha Parker, Entomology, advised by Mary Gardiner
First place: Yiyun Lin, Horticulture and Crop Sciences, advised by Michelle Jones

Postdoctoral Scholar

Third place: Jie Xu, Food Science and Technology, advised by V.M. (Bala) Balasubramaniam
Second place: Sankar Renu, Food Animal Health Research Program, advised by Gourapura Renukaradhya
First place: Ashish Manandhar, Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering, advised by Ajay Shah

Research Scientist

Third place (tied): Erick Martinez Rodriguez, Entomology, advised by Peter Piermarini
Third place (tied): Pat Boley, Food Animal Health Research Program
Second place: Daniela Gutierrez Yanez, Plant Pathology and Food Science and Technology
First place: Linda Michel, Food Animal Health Research Program